CLA-2-61:EPI25 B82440

Denis Kenyon
T W Kempton Limited
47 Cyprus Road
Leicester
LE2 8QT
England

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest and cardigan from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Kenyon:

In your letter dated February 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garments submitted, styles 77731 and 77741, consist of a woman's vest and cardigan. Both garments are constructed of 50% wool, 50% acrylic fabric. The fabric consists of a 1 x 1 rib knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The vest, style 77731, is sleeveless and features a full front opening secured by a three buttoned closure, a V-shaped neckline and a straight bottom with a rib-knit waistband. The garment also features a contrasting colored piping around the neckline and down the vertical edges of the two front panels.

The cardigan features a full front opening secured by a three button closure, a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves and a self finished bottom which extends to the hip.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool...other. The rate of duty will be 17%.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool... other. The rate of duty will be 17%. The vest falls within textile category designation 459 and the cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. However, based upon international trade agreements, products of the United Kingdom are not subject to quota and visa restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Acting Service Port Director
El Paso, Texas